We may earn money when you click our links. Learn More. X

State Rankings: How Often Are Burglars Arrested in Your State?

If you were to become a victim of burglary, what are the chances that police could catch the criminal? Considering the fact that property crimes are notoriously hard to solve in the United States—and that the data varies from state to state—it may not be likely.

Still, some burglaries do result in arrests. Our data analyst looked at FBI crime reports for each state to compare the total number of reported burglaries to the number of burglary arrests. Read on to find your state’s ranking and learn what you can do to help police catch these criminals now and in the future.

Burglary Arrests by State

Top 10 states with the highest burglary arrest rates

RankStateTotal burglariesTotal arrestsPercent of arrests
1Delaware3,97095024%
2Connecticut8,8901,99822%
3California176,69038,09422%
4Pennsylvania32,0576,12319%
5Florida88,85316,48319%
6Maryland23,5084,32318%
7Maine3,33460718%
8Rhode Island3,21753317%
9South Dakota2,70744516%
10New Jersey23,8913,91016%
Rank
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
State Total burglaries Total arrests Percent of arrests
Delaware 3,970 950 24%
Connecticut 8,890 1,998 22%
California 176,690 38,094 22%
Pennsylvania 32,057 6,123 19%
Florida 88,853 16,483 19%
Maryland 23,508 4,323 18%
Maine 3,334 607 18%
Rhode Island 3,217 533 17%
South Dakota 2,707 445 16%
New Jersey 23,891 3,910 16%

Top 10 states with the lowest burglary arrest rates

RankStateTotal burglariesTotal
arrests
Percent of arrests
1Nebraska6,472531%
2Illinois43,4598822%
3New Mexico17,9176133%
4Kansas13,9316084%
5Mississippi24,7101,2495%
6Indiana30,1402,0167%
7Ohio58,5734,1157%
8Georgia55,3744,0357%
9Utah11,8178827%
10Montana3,6152758%
Rank
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
State Total burglaries Total
arrests
Percent of arrests
Nebraska 6,472 53 1%
Illinois 43,459 882 2%
New Mexico 17,917 613 3%
Kansas 13,931 608 4%
Mississippi 24,710 1,249 5%
Indiana 30,140 2,016 7%
Ohio 58,573 4,115 7%
Georgia 55,374 4,035 7%
Utah 11,817 882 7%
Montana 3,615 275 8%

Key findings

Delaware has the highest rate of burglary arrests

Delaware topped our list with the highest rate of burglary arrests: 950 arrests out of 3,970 total burglaries, coming out at 24%.1 Connecticut and California were next on the list, both at 22%.

Nebraska has the lowest percentage of burglary arrests

Meanwhile, Nebraska ranked lowest, closely followed by Illinois and New Mexico. Nebraska made only 53 burglary arrests, which totals a mere 1% of the 6,472 burglaries that happened that year.

Burglary cases are rarely solved

In 2017, burglaries cost Americans roughly $3.4 billion in property loss, an average of $2,416 per burglary. Of those reported burglary cases, only 13% were cleared.

The East Coast has a higher rate of burglary arrests

Of the top 10 states with the highest rate of burglary arrests, seven of them—Delaware, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Maine, Rhode Island, and New Jersey—are on the East Coast.

How to improve the chances of a burglary being solved

Having your house burgled can be a trying experience. But there are steps you can take after your house has been broken into to raise the chances of the criminal being caught.

What to do when your house has been broken into

If your house has been broken into, it’s important to first file a report with the police and go over everything that was stolen or damaged. This is a situation where having a security camera comes in handy: it may capture footage of the break-in. You should also take pictures and make detailed notes about anything that’s missing or broken.

Afterward, file a police report. A police report will help increase the chances that they’ll catch the thief and that you’ll recover your stolen items.

Then, file an insurance claim. You can recoup a lot of your losses with homeowners or renters insurance. Be sure to use a copy of your police report to file your claim.

Read more from our security experts about what to do in case of a break-in or find out the average police response times by state.

How to lower the chances of being burglarized

You can lower the chance of your home being burgled by being proactive when it comes to the security and safety of your home and personal information.

Consider a home security system

Home security systems can be a great deterrent to potential thieves: In a 2013 study on the habits and motivations of burglars, 83% of convicted burglars said they would try to determine if an alarm was present before attempting a burglary. And 60% said they would abandon a home if there was an alarm on site.2

Install a security camera

Not only can security cameras catch a criminal in the act but they can also make a criminal think twice before casing the joint. In a survey of 86 convicted burglars, most said that security cameras were a major deterrent.3

Keep yourself safe from potential identity theft

Cash and valuables aren’t the only items burglars like to steal—there’s also a good chance they’ll take personal information they can later use to drain your bank account and hurt your credit.

With identity theft protection, you can get alerts of any suspicious activity with your accounts in the weeks following the robbery. Identity theft plans can also monitor your Social Security number and alert you if someone takes out a new line of credit.

Methodology

For each state, we gathered the total number of burglaries and total number of burglary-related arrests in 2017 per state from the FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting program. The states were then ranked from highest to lowest percentage of burglary arrests.

Wondering where your state ranked? Take a look at our full list below.

  1. Delaware
  2. Connecticut
  3. California
  4. Pennsylvania
  5. Florida
  6. Maryland
  7. Maine
  8. Rhode Island
  9. South Dakota
  10. New Jersey
  11. Louisiana
  12. Wisconsin
  13. Alaska
  14. New York
  15. Virginia
  16. Vermont
  17. Kentucky
  18. Idaho
  19. Wyoming
  20. Tennessee
  21. Nevada
  22. Missouri
  23. Massachusetts
  24. New Hampshire
  25. Minnesota
  26. North Carolina
  27. North Dakota
  28. Washington
  29. Iowa
  30. Arizona
  31. Colorado
  32. Alabama
  33. South Carolina
  34. West Virginia
  35. Arkansas
  36. Michigan
  37. Oklahoma
  38. Texas
  39. Hawaii
  40. Oregon
  41. Montana
  42. Utah
  43. Georgia
  44. Ohio
  45. Indiana
  46. Mississippi
  47. Kansas
  48. New Mexico
  49. Illinois
  50. Nebraska

 

Sources:

  1. FBI, “2017 Crime in the United States
  2. UNC Charlotte, “Study Provides Insights on Habits and Motivations of Burglars
  3. KTVB, “We Asked 86 Burglars How They Broke into Homes

Was this article helpful?

Thank you for your feedback!

Tell us how we can make your experience better next time.

Back to Top

We use cookies to enhance your website experience. By continuing to use our site you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our policy. Click for more information to find out what cookies we use, what they do and how you can disable them.